Privacy Policy

Sectricity, located at Normaalschoolstraat 23, 9000 - Gent, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://sectricity.com
Normaalschoolstraat 23
9000 - Ghent
Belgium
+32 9 298 05 85

The Sectricity Data Protection Officer can be reached via privacy@sectricity.com.

Personal data that we process

Sectricity processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Information about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via privacy@sectricity.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Sectricity processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- inform you about changes to our services and products

Automated decision-making

Sectricity does decide on matters that may have consequences for people based on automated processing. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Sectricity employee). Sectricity uses the following computer programs or systems: Teamleader (for online CRM, invoicing and project management), WordPress and Outlook 365 (sending e-mails after a contact or quotation request).

How long we store personal data

Sectricity does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Data from customer administration> As long as the customer relationship exists> So that contact can always be made with our customers. Data is treated confidentially and not provided to third parties.

Data from contact forms> As long as the website exists> So that contact can always be made with our customers. Data is treated confidentially and not provided to third parties.

Sectricity will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Sectricity will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Sectricity only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Sectricity and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@sectricity.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and national register number in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Sectricity also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Belgian Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

How we protect personal data

Sectricity takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@sectricity.com.